height=73

Scottish Lawn Bowls

News

Weekly News brought to you by our reporting sleuth T.Mill

THIS WEEKENDS RESULTS

 
 
  Ladies
  The ladies semi finals of the Giddings Lewis singles were won by Kath Gordon beating Emma Philip 21 - 15 , the other saw Margaret
  Fraser lose 21 - 6 to Davina McGregor who went on to win an exciting final 21 - 18 . This weeks friendly was against Baxter Park at
  the Abbey with both rinks having comfortable wins , Margaret Fraser.s rink won 19 - 8 and Eli Marnie,s rink won 25 - 6.
 
  Gents
  On wednesday Abbey played host to a visting team from Sighthill B/C in  Edinburgh, a nice sunny day ,excellent company , good 
   banter and a few stops for refreshments  , ensured new friends were made , and a return match has been agreed for next season.
   Although the score is,nt important Abbey lost by ten shots.
  Also played on Wednesday night was the final of the Chapel competition, Peter Speirs took the first set quite comfortably,the second
  although close went to Tom Coull who also took the third and the game two sets to one. another game played was the Handicap final between Jim K. Paterson and Malcolm Anderson a game which saw both players take a lead which was lost and then reclaimed until the score stood at 20 all , Jim was lying the shot and Malcolm tried to drive it out the head , although a good strike it was his own
  bowls that  went out the head and Jim,s remained to win 21 - 20
  Saturdays games were at home against Fairfield , the away game was across town to Arbroath,  B/C. a narrow two shot defeat at
  home and  a draw away against the mighty maroons was,nt too bad a day.
         Abbey                     Fairfield
   24   K. Tosh            J. McGraff        17
   18   D. Petrie           J. Williamson   23
   16   T. Mill              S. McMahan     20
   24   J.K. Paterson    J. Craig            24
   82                                                  84
        Arbroath                   Abbey
   17   G. Stewart           B. Tosh         13
   20   C. Coull               J. Lowson      13
   22   D. Strachan         J. Arthur        14
   14   J. Whyte             B. Taylor        23
   12   J. Bogue             P. Speirs        33
   26   G. Mathieson      J.S. Paterson  15
  111                                                111 
   Seniors
 The gents singles semi finals were won by Jim Arthur beating Alan French 21 - 8 ,and the other went to Burnett Taylor winning 21 - 9
 against Bob Tosh
 
   Juniors
  On Sunday nine juniors and adults took part in the Kirriemuir over and under 17 competition, again the young ones outshone their
 elders with an unbelieveable display of bowls, in the final was the local team Angus  Redding  and Lee Clark, against Abbey,s  Ken
 Tosh and Kyale Ross, an outstanding display off drawing and convertion shots by Kyale ensured the trophy was theirs. p.s. Ken did
  help. in the photo are  Kyale Ross , Bill Burgess ( organiser ) , Ken Tosh