height=73

Scottish Lawn Bowls

News

Weekly News brought to you by our reporting sleuth T.Mill

Top Stories

THE WEEKENDS RESULTS

 
   
Friday night at Broughty it looked as though Abbey were about to secure their first Angus league win , leading overall going into the
   final stages , however over the last two ends running shots failed to hit the target leaving Abbey losing eight shots giving the game
   to Broughty 51 - 44.
        Broughty              Abbey
   19   L. Hunter         K. Tosh          13
   14   N. Alexander   M. Anderson   15
   18   M. Wilson       J.K. Paterson  16
  Saturdays fixtures were away to Craigie while at home Abbey entertained Edinburghs Bainfield which was decided over 11 ends
  instead of the usual 21.
       Abbey                     Bainfield
    4   K. Tosh           J. Danial        19
   15   D. Petrie         T. Smibert       7
   17   D. Lundie        J. Douglas       8
   10   J.K. Paterson     G. Cain        5
   11   D. Wilson           F. Neil         7
   11   B. McDonald      A. Brock      8   
   68                                             54
         Craigie                      Abbey
   21   J.J. Murray          J. Arthur           19
   13   J. Baxter             J.S. Paterson    24
   26   J. Morrison          J. Lowson         16
   21   B. Forsyth          P. Speirs           16
   11   W. McCash        T. Coull              28
   21   S. Wilson           J. Prouse           23
  113                                                   126
   Playing in the Scottish mixed pairs on Sunday were Lynn Whammond & Jim Arthur who have won through to the next round beating
  Fairfield 21 - 9 at Monifieth.
 
   Seniors
   The quarter finals of the Angus triples due to be played at the Newgate , resulted in a walk over for Abbey as Carnoustie West end
   failed to attend, in the singles Bob Tosh was at C.W.E. playing against Lochee ,a really close game which saw the lead change from
   end to end , at nineteen all Bob drew the two shots required to win 21  - 19 . In the Angus League this weeks game was away to 
   Monifeith ,  where Abbey lost 5 - 2  dropping down to third place on 36 points  , six behind leaders Canmore with four games to go. if
   Abbey wish to retain the league flag then they cant affort to lose any of their remaining games.  
    Ladies
  Friday past Abbey were at Broughty playing in the Tayside Pairs when Davina McGregor & Ella Webster had a good win against
  Fairfield winning 17 - 14. The Angus & Perthshire singles Emma Philip is through to the next round as she won against Rattray
  21 - 4 , also successful in the fours were Ella Moss , Marie Welsh , May Smith and Joyce Mathieson winning 15 - 14 against
  Muirhead & Birkhill  , playing in the Two Bowl pairs Eli Marnie & Maisie Smith lost 19 - 9 to Maryfield . This weeks friendly was at
  home against Lochlands in a  close game Liz Lowson,s rink won 14 - 9 , and Margaret Croll.s rink lost 19 - 16 for Abbey to win 30 - 28
 
    Juniors Competitions
  Sean Mathew & Stuart Farmer were beat in the Pairs by Jake Thomson & Caitlin Waddilove ,also winning were Peter Nay & Kyale
  Ross who won against Kimberly Nicholson & Jordon Watt , the novice pairs first round saw Abbie Beattie & Kaitlin Parsley lose to
  Indiana Jones & Mariz Bago ,  the other game went to Tsara Maxwell & Maison Ross who beat Marjorie Bago & Jed Wyllie     .
 
    Abbey Open
  Sunday saw the conclusion of this years competition , the clubs interests were kept up as both semi finals contained Abbey teams
  Ron Ritchie & Bob Tosh kept their game tight , however over  the last two ends Andy Furye & Peter Thomson proved to strong and  
 won 12 - 7  the other was also exciting as Dale Smith & Dave Moig took Newgate,s Jim Robbie & Harry Burnett to 10 - 10 only to lose
 it on ends won 6 - 5 , there was some excellent bowling in the final with the game drawn on several occassions with two ends to go Andy and Peter edged away to win 13 - 8 to be this years winners. Presentation of Trophy and prizes was done by the sponsors wife Maureen Beedie after a vote of thanks by the president Dave Wilson to all those who had contributed to making the competition a success .
 
 
 In the photo are from left to right Dave Wilson , Peter Thomson , Andy Furye , Sponsors Sandy & Maureen Beedie and in the front
 holding the trophy is Peters daughter Mikayla