height=73

Scottish Lawn Bowls

NEWS PAGE  TWO

 
On Wednesday 22nd all Abbey teams in the Town Championship semi finals were playing at Lochlands , winning two and losing two,
   In the singles Malcolm Anderson came from behind to take the game 21 - 14 against Newgate , a similar story in the pairs as Robert
   Matthew & Jim Arthur fought back to beat Arbroath 14 - 13 , Newgate took the Triples beating Abbey,s  Declan Johnston , Neil
   Penman and Alan French by the narrowest of margins 16 - 15 . In the Fours a great shot on the last end by Newgate.s Alex Napier
   denied Abbey their  win , who after leading throughout Jim Cuthill . Sam Russell , John Falconer and Colin McKay went out 12 - 11.
   In the finals at Arbroath B/C  saturday past  Abbey supporters were kept on the edge of their seats during the pairs and singles ,
   Robert Matthew & Jim Arthur had an amazing comeback to take a four shot lead into the last end , Newgate drew four around the
   jack , and with Abbey unable to reduce that count and Newgate having the last bowl which was played perfectly to just move the jack
   enough to get the five shots required to take the game 17 - 18. The singles produced an enthralling match as Arbroath.s  Paul
   Carnegie took an early lead 15 - 2 over Abbey.s Malcolm Anderson who had to dig deep , which he did to draw level , with both
   players drawing really well and the score 19 - 18 in Abbey,s  favour ,the next end Malcolm was lying game and Paul,s last bowl  failed
   to alter the head leaving Malcolm 21 - 18  and  this years Town singles Champion.
  
   Also on Saturday the club had  a double header playing Monifieth home and away resulting in wins for both away teams.
          Abbey              Monifieth
   13   F. Cook            P. Watson      29
   18   P. Speirs          K. McLeish     15
   22   J. Lowson         J. Wilson        23
   13   B. Tosh            B. Wynd         18
   18   D. Middleton     M. Long          16
   84                                               101
         Monifieth                Abbey
     7   J. Friel               J. Prouse          31
   18   B. Moran           R. Wilson          17
   22   R. Russell         D. Petrie            17
   23   P. Lowe            D. Oneill            19
   12   S. Statten         J.S. Paterson     20
   82                                                  104
   The mixed pairs final was a close fought match between Lynn Whammond & Jim Arthur against Joyce Wilson & Jim S, Paterson
   with the latter taken the game 21 - 20. The Consolation Cup semi final saw Frank Farmer take an early lead which was slowley
   eaten into by his opponent Tom Coull who went on to win 20 - 14 , the nominated triples semi final was contested between
   Jim Crichton , David Beattie and Robert Matthew again a close game which was won by Declan Johnston , Jim Wynne and Ian
   Croll 15 - 14. in the nominated pairs semi final Dave Wilson & Jim K. Patersonwere beat 18 - 16 by Tom Mill & Luke Waddilove.
 
    Seniors
   The midweek game was our annual mixed match against Carnoustie West End  which was enjoyed by all those playing , after being
   well down Abbey managed to get their nose in front and win the game 74 - 73. In the semi finals of the mixed singles Jim Arthur beat
   Alan French 21 -20    the other being won by Sam Russell 21 - 19  against  David Beattie , the mens triples semi finals were won by
   David Beattie , David Wilson and Bob Tosh winning 15 - 14 against  Sam Russell , Jim R Cargill and Jim S Paterson , the other game
   being won 16 - 14  by John Prouse ,Jim Crichton and  Dave Whitton against  Doug Thomson , Alan French and Jim Arthur , 
           Abbey                  C.W.E.
    8   B. Tosh            S. Halliburton   21
   22  R.A.Skea          D. Adam         10
   13  A. Whitton        S. Farquhar     12
   21  B. Taylor           E. Philip          11
   10  J. Graham         D. Milne          19
 
     Ladies
  In the Handicap singles Final between Kathleen Gordon and Davina McGregor the handicaper got this one right for during the game
  nothing really seperated them untill the last bowl which gave Davina the game 21 - 20. The Vi Fenton mixed pairs competition was
  held on Sunday with the semi finals being won by  Eli Marnie & Dave Whitton 4 - 3 against Margaret Croll & Jim Arthur,  Ann Whitton
  & Neil Paton lost 8 - 4 to Ella Moss & Bob Tosh who went on to win the final 6 - 5. This weeks friendly was at home where Abbey lost
  to  Carnoustie as Nina Sibley,s rink was beat 12 - 11, and Emma Philip,s  rink fared no better losing 25 - 6 .